Classic Charleston condos



A Lifestyle of Luxury at Sumter House on Battery Park in historic Charleston, SC

Glorious harbor views with yacht gazing and gentle sea breezes make for the perfect private garden parties. The IntraCoastal Waterway crosses the Charleston Harbor, and from this vantage point one can enjoy the activity on the water as well as that below in the White Point Garden Park, a major Charleston attraction. 

The Fort Sumter House was built in 1923 and touted as the only Luxury Hotel on the peninsula. Home to the Countess Paolozzi, John Kennedy stayed here during a short tour of duty in World War II, as well as many other notables who remain anonymous. Fort Sumter House turned into condominiums in the 1980s. Continuing restorations are taking place inside.

Check to make sure that assessments are paid, or that the price asked reflects whether there has been updating or not.   Some have opened up the rooms to create sleek kitchens with granite and stainless steel appliances. Not all condos are outfitted with washers and dryers, but it is not difficult to send clothes to a neighboring laundry.

Windows and doors opening to the terraces to provide your personal harbor and park views, light fills most condos. This building has the right South of Broad neighborhood with a landmark address, parking for two, and a pool with views. The Battery is designed for walking, jogging, roller blading, and meeting neighbors.

One King Sreet Sumpter House condos were assessed in 2004/5/6 for painting exterior/ fixiing under the building/new balconies which followed with new heating and air for the building. Quite an undertaking, but results look good. No pets allowed in this building.


Formerly: The Fort Sumter Hotel

Built: 1923

Designed by: G. Lloyd Preacher

Type: Residential

Stories: 7

Location: 1 King Street, Charleston, SC


  1. 9'+ Ceilings

  2. Kitchen Island

  3. Elevator

  4. In Ground Pool

This Grande Dame has had a facelift and is a sight to behold!

Fort Sumter House Condominiums on the Park